CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:105

Steve Clyde
Axxess International Inc.
3041 Commerce Drive, Suite A-1
Fort Gratiot, Michigan 48059

RE: The tariff classification of the Hartmann PP30 Automatic Pillow Modular Packing Machine from Germany

Dear Mr. Clyde:

In your letter dated November 3, 2020, on behalf of your client, Rexfab Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item under consideration is described as the Hartmann PP30 Automatic Pillow Modular Packaging Machine (“PP30”). The PP30 is designed to package foodstuffs of variable package sizes through a high speed conveyor system while meeting special market requirements. In operation, food items are conveyed into the unit, packaged and dispensed through the other end of the machine. The packaging consists of an upper and lower continuous foil, between which the products are grouped and tightly sealed. The machine uses several different packaging materials including polyethylene, polypropylene and biaxially oriented polypropylene.

The applicable subheading for the Hartmann PP30 Automatic Pillow Modular Packing Machine will be 8422.40.9181, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Dishwashing machines; machinery for cleaning or drying bottles or other containers; machinery for filling, closing, sealing or labeling bottles, cans, boxes, bags or other containers; machinery for capsuling bottles, jars, tubes and similar containers; other packing or wrapping machinery (including heat-shrink wrapping machinery); machinery for aerating beverages; parts thereof: Other packing or wrapping machinery (including heat-shrink wrapping machinery): Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jason Christie at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division